Confidentiality and Privacy

Confidentiality and Privacy

Commitment to Privacy

The service and management of services that we provide are in compliance with both Federal and Provincial privacy legislation (including PIPEDA, Personal Protection of Information and Electronic Documents Act, and PHIPA, Personal Health Information Protection Act). We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the service we provide.

We use a secure, web-based practice management system to store and manage records, called Janeapp.com, see www.thestoryisntover.janeapp.com. Janeapp.com is in strict accordance with PIPEDA and PHIPA legislation. For more detailed information about this please see: https://jane.app/guide/privacy-and-security/hipaa-and-privacy-law-in-the-united-states?source=in-app-search. The information collected by Janeapp.com when you register, and during therapy, is only ever for the purpose of providing professional and responsible service. Your therapist, and your therapist’s supervisor, (if they are under supervision) are the only people who have access to your information on Janeapp.com. We use www.doxy.me for online psychotherapy services. Doxy.me implements state of the art security and encryption protocols to assure that data integrity and privacy is maintained. Doxy.me complies with HIPAA and HITECH requirements. We have a full-time office administrative assistant called Allison Sandy who will be handling communication including emails and phone calls.

We would recommend that you limit the amount of personal information you share via general email or text as these are not a secure form of communication. If you do consent to the use of email or text communication at the time of intake then you are accepting that there is some risk involved in communicating through general email or text as it is not entirely secure. At The Story Isn’t Over we use a HIPPA compliant email software, called Hushmail, and will ensure that any confidential information sent to you is encrypted, and HIPPA compliant. We will not release any of your personal information, such as your name or contact details, or reasons for coming to therapy, without your full and written consent.

Confidentiality

Your information is not shared with third parties unless there is written permission and consent to do so. There are some limits to confidentiality and in these circumstances client information can be shared with the appropriate parties without consent from a client. These circumstances are as follows:

1 – If your therapist believes that you are at immediate and serious risk of harming yourself or someone else.

2 – If you disclose that a child, under the age of 18 years, is being abused or is at risk of harm, the law requires that your therapist report this to the Children’s Aid Society.

3 – We must surrender the information requested if ordered to do so by the court, i.e. by a court order or subpoena.

4 – If you disclose information about the inappropriate sexual conduct or a regulated health professional, your therapist must alert the regulating body of that professional.

Clients’ Right to Access Personal Information

You have the right to access and view your personal information collected and held on line at www.janeapp.com. If you would like to do so please let your therapist know. If you believe that there is an error in the information, you can ask for it to be corrected. As Janeapp.com does not allow the alteration of clinical notes after they are closed this would involve adding a brief statement to the file so that your perspective is maintained on record.

If you have any questions or concerns please do not hesitate to reach out to us. If you not satisfied with our response you can also contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada who can be reached at:

  • 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
  • Phone: (613) 995 8219/Toll Free: 1 800 282 1376/Fax: (613) 947 6850/TTY: (613) 992 9190

 

Book Your Free Consultation

Bolton Office

69 King St. W.
Bolton, ON L7E 1C7

Brampton Office

4 Automatic Road,
Unit 105 Brampton, ON L6S 6K8

(416) 616-2207


Book Now